Privacy Policy

21/02/2020

https://www.ecomm2020.com/

EPOMM is the European Platform on Mobility Management, a network of governments in European countries that are engaged in Mobility Management (MM).

EPOMM organizes the European Conference of Mobility Management (ECOMM) which occurs every year under one universal theme: Mobility Management, to promote and further develop mobility between countries, to make mobility environmentally friendly, socially just and cost-effective and to exchange knowledge.

Any data collected or treated by the ECOMM 2020 is the responsibility of Cascais Próxima – Gestão da Mobilidade, Espaços Urbanos e Energias E.M., S.A. hereafter referred as Cascais Próxima.

Cascais Próxima respects the privacy of all ECOMM’s participants and will commit to the protection of any personal information shared.

Collection and utilization of information

Cascais Próxima collects information on this website to:

  • process the registration of ECOMM’s participants, namely information needed to:
    • identify and individual, including (but not limited to) name, e-mail address, postal address, date of birth, sex, profession, company, personal interests or other necessary information;
    • process invoices, including VAT number;
  • disclose information about the event, namely news, agenda, registrations and other relevant information;

Subject to individual’s consent, Cascais Próxima may use the data collected to keep the person or entity that has provided it with updated information about new events, services, news, invitations, resources or any other information that Cascais Próxima deems relevant and of interest to the person or entity that made such data available.

More specifically:

To reply to your requests or to contact you in order to respond to your questions and / or requests;

To communicate any information of interest to you or inform you, as well as to invite you to events promoted by Cascais Próxima;

For statistical studies concerning to your participation in our conferences, debates or promotional activities;

To authenticate the identity of individuals at events, who have contacted us previously by telephone, electronic or other means;

To understand and evaluate the interests, desires, and changing needs of consumers, to improve our website, our current services, and / or develop new services;

To provide you with personalized services and communication, as well as targeted advertising and service recommendations.

Information shared

Cascais Próxima outsource part of the site registration process to other subcontractors to whom the personal data needs to be shared, committing to the principle of minimization at all times.

Data retention

Notwithstanding the data subject capability to request the update, correction and deletion of his personal data at any time, the information treated under this privacy policy will be kept for 2 years after registration unless there is a legal obligation to maintain that data for a longer period.

Data security

Cascais Próxima guarantees the security of personal data through physical, electronic and procedural measures. To this end, Cascais Próxima uses security mechanisms and processes in order to maintain data security. Despite all efforts, however, it is not possible for Cascais Próxima to guarantee full and absolute inviolability of the security of the information received, and therefore Cascais Próxima calls for all precautions to be taken with regard to the protection of personal data in the use of the Internet.

Data Subject Rights

The holder of any personal data is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, alteration, elimination and portability of such data, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as the right to oppose the processing. To do so, it is sufficient for the holder to expressly manifest such a will to the following contacts:

Cascais Próxima,
comunicacao@cascaisproxima.pt tel.: +351 214647760  or

DPO of the Municipality of Cascais,
atendimento.municipal@cm-cascais.pt  tel: +351 800203186

The data subject can also contact and/or present a complaint to the supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados) whose contacts can be found at www.cnpd.pt.

Privacy Policy Changes

The privacy policy may be modified at any time and the updates will be published at the ECOMM 2020 website.